Gold

Christian Sorum and Anders Mol celebrate winning gold in Paris

The inaugural season of the Volleyball World Beach Pro Tour features a total of 47 events. The first event was held in Tlaxcala, Mexico from March 16-20 and the last - The Finals - will take place in Doha, Qatar from January 26 to 29. Below is a list of this season's medallists so far, across Elite16, Challenge and Futures events, including the Torquay Challenge tournament completed this weekend.

Elite16

Gold, silver, bronze

Rosarito, Mexico (March 23-27)

Men: Cherif/Ahmed (QAT), Brouwer/Meeuwsen (NED), Mol, A./Sorum, C. (NOR)

Women: Stam/Schoon (NED), Samoilova/Graudina (LAT), Talita/Rebecca (BRA)

Men: Mol, A./Sorum, C. (NOR), Perusic/Schweiner (CZE), Brouwer/Meeuwsen (NED)

Women: Müller/Tillmann (GER), Talita/Rebecca (BRA), Hüberli/Brunner (SUI)

Jurmala, Latvia (June 1-5)

Men: Nicolai/Cottafava (ITA), Cherif/Ahmed (QAT), Andre/George (BRA)

Women: Pavan/Melissa (CAN), Barbara/Carol (BRA), Duda/Ana Patricia (BRA)

Men: Grimalt M./Grimalt E. (CHI), Perusic/Schweiner (CZE), Varenhorst/van de Velde (NED)

Women: Duda/Ana Patricia (BRA), Barbara/Carol (BRA), Clancy/Mariafe

Hamburg, Germany (August 10-14)

Men: Bryl/Losiak (POL), Brouwer/Meeuwsen (NED), Ehlers/Wickler (GER)

Women: Cheng/Flint (USA), Brunner/Hüberli (SUI), Borger/Sude (GER)

Paris, France (September 28 - October 2)

Men: Mol, A./Sorum, C. (NOR), Brouwer/Meeuwsen (NED), Nicolai/Cottafava (ITA)

Women: Stam/Schoon (NED), Samoilova/Graudina (LAT), Duda/Ana Patricia (BRA)

Men: Mol, A./Sorum, C. (NOR), Ahman/Hellvig (SWE), Cherif/Ahmed (QAT)

Women: Talita/Thamela (BRA), Cannon/Sponcil (USA), Duda/Ana Patricia (BRA)

Uberlandia, Brazil (November 9-13)

Men: George/Andre (BRA), Pedro Solberg/Arthur (BRA), Mol, A./Sorum, C. (NOR)

Women: Duda/Ana Patricia (BRA), Andressa/Vitoria (BRA), Carol/Barbara (BRA)

Torquay, Australia (November 29 - December 3)

Men: To be determined

Women: To be determined

Elite16 - Medals per country - Men

Brazil: 3 (Andre/George, Jurmala & Uberlandia; Pedro Solberg/Arthur, Uberlandia)

Chile: 1 (Grimalt M./Grimalt E., Gstaad)

Czech Republic: 2 (Perusic/Schweiner, Ostrava & Gstaad)

Germany: 1 (Ehlers/Wickler, Hamburg)

Italy: 2 (Nicolai/Cottafava, Jurmala & Paris)

Netherlands: 5 (Brouwer/Meeuwsen, Rosarito & Ostrava & Hamburg & Paris; Varenhorst/van de Velde, Gstaad)

Norway: 5 (Mol, A./Sorum, C., Rosarito & Ostrava & Paris & Cape Town & Uberlandia)

Poland: 1 (Bryl/Losiak, Hamburg)

Qatar: 3 (Cherif/Ahmed, Rosarito & Jurmala & Cape Town)

Sweden: 1 (Ahman/Hellvig, Cape Town)

05_BPT Rosarito - Men Gold Medal Match - QATvsNED

Ahmed Tijan of Qatar in action in Rosarito

Elite16 - Medals per country - Women

Australia: 1 (Mariafe/Clancy, Gstaad)

Brazil: 12 (Talita/Rebecca, Rosarito & Ostrava; Barbara/Carol, Jurmala & Gstaad & Uberlandia, Duda/Ana Patricia, Jurmala & Gstaad & Paris & Cape Town & Uberlandia; Talita/Thamela, Cape Town; Andressa & Vitoria, Uberlandia)

Canada: 1 (Pavan/Melissa, Jurmala)

Germany: 2 (Müller/Tillmann, Ostrava; Borger/Sude, Hamburg)

Latvia: 2 (Samoilova/Graudina, Rosarito & Paris)

Netherlands: 2 (Stam/Schoon, Rosarito & Paris)

Switzerland: 2 (Hüberli/Brunner, Ostrava & Hamburg)

USA: 2 (Cheng/Flint, Hamburg; Cannon/Sponcil, Cape Town)

Eduarda 'Duda' Lisboa and Ana Patricia Ramos follow up on their victory at the World Championships with gold in Gstaad

Eduarda 'Duda' Lisboa and Ana Patricia Ramos follow up on their victory at the World Championships with gold in Gstaad

Challenge

Gold, silver, bronze

Tlaxcala, Mexico (March 16-20)

Men: Bryl/Losiak (POL), Aravena/Droguett (CHI), Samoilovs/Smedins (LAT)

Women: Barbara/Carol (BRA), Stam/Schoon (NED), Elize Maia/Thamela (BRA)

Itapema, Brazil (April 14-17)

Men: George/Andre (BRA), Perusic/Schweiner (CZE), Luini/Penninga (NED)

Women: Kolinske/Hughes (USA), Stam/Schoon (NED), Andressa/Vitoria (BRA)

Doha, Qatar (May 5-8)

Men: Bryl/Losiak (POL), Nicolai/Cottafava (ITA), Ermacora/Pristauz (AUT)

Women: Barbara/Carol (BRA), Laboureur/Schulz (GER), Hüberli/Brunner (SUI)

Men: Ahman/Hellvig (SWE), McHugh/Burnett (AUS), Wickler/Ehlers (GER)

Women: Kloth/Nuss (USA), Clancy/Mariafe (AUS), Cannon/Sponcil (USA)

Espinho, Portugal (July 14-17)

Men: Bryl/Losiak (POL), Ermacora/Pristauz (AUT), Samoilovs/Smedins (LAT)

Women: Clancy/Mariafe (AUS), Quiggle/Schermerhorn (USA), Andressa/Vitoria (BRA)

Agadir, Morocco (July 21-24)

Men: Immers/Boermans (NED), Berntsen/Mol, H. (NOR), Krattiger/Breer (SUI)

Women: Piersma E./Van Driel M. (NED), Hermannova/Stochlova (CZE), Menegatti/Gottardi (ITA)

Maldives (October 13-16)

Men: Cherif/Ahmed (QAT), Budinger/Field (USA), Ahman/Hellvig (SWE)

Women: Lahti/Ahtiainen (FIN), Schutzenhofer/Plesiutschnig (AUT), Parkkinen/Sinisalo (FIN)

Dubai, UAE - 1st (October 22-25)

Men: Benesh/Partain (USA), Popov/Reznik (UKR), Pedro Solberg/Arthur (BRA)

Women: Hermannova/Stochlova (CZE), X.Y. Xia/M.M. Lin (CHN), Horton/Scoles (USA)

Dubai, UAE - 2nd (October 27-30)

Men: Ahman/Hellvig (SWE), Capogrosso T./Capogrosso N. (ARG), Crabb/Lotman (USA)

Women: Schneider/Sude (GER), Turner/Anderson (USA), Naraphornrapat/Worapeerachayakorn (THA)

Torquay, Australia (November 23-27)

Men: Lupo/Rossi (ITA), Carambula/Ranghieri (ITA), McHugh/Burnett (AUS)

Women: Hughes/Cheng (USA), Yuan Lvwen/Dong J. (CHN), Xia X.Y./Lin M.M. (CHN)

Challenge - Medals per country - Men

Argentina: 1 (Capogrosso T./Capogrosso N., Dubai 2)

Australia: 2 (McHugh/Burnett, Kuşadası & Torquay)

Austria: 2 (Ermacora/Pristauz, Doha & Espinho)

Brazil: 2 (George/Andre, Itapema; Pedro Solberg/Arthur, Dubai 1)

Chile: 1 (Aravena/Droguett, Tlaxcala)

Czech Republic: 1 (Perusic/Schweiner, Itapema)

Germany: 1 (Wickler/Ehlers, Kuşadası)

Italy: 3 (Nicolai/Cottafava, Doha; Lupo/Rossi, Torquay; Carambula/Ranghieri, Torquay)

Latvia: 2 (Samoilovs/Smedins, Tlaxcala & Espinho)

Netherlands: 2 (Luini/Penninga, Itapema; Immers/Boermans, Agadir)

Norway: 1 (Berntsen/Mol, H., Agadir)

Poland: 3 (Bryl/Losiak, Tlaxcala & Doha & Espinho)

Qatar: 1 (Cherif/Ahmed, Maldives)

Sweden: 3 (Ahman/Hellvig, Kuşadası & Maldives & Dubai 2)

Switzerland: 1 (Krattiger/Breer, Agadir)

Ukraine: 1 (Popov/Reznik, Dubai 1)

USA: 3 (Budinger/Field, Maldives; Benesh/Partain, Dubai 1; Crabb/Lotman, Dubai 2)

Espinho winners Michal Bryl and Bartosz Losiak

Espinho winners Michal Bryl and Bartosz Losiak

Challenge - Medals per country - Women

Australia: 2 (Clancy/Mariafe, Kuşadası & Espinho)

Austria: 1 (Schutzenhofer/Plesiutschnig, Maldives)

Brazil: 5 (Barbara/Carol, Tlaxcala & Doha; Elize Maia/Thamela, Tlaxcala; Andressa/Vitoria, Itapema; Andressa/Vitoria, Espinho)

China: 3 (X.Y. Xia/M.M. Lin, Dubai 1 & Torquay; Yuan Lvwen/Dong J., Torquay)

Czech Republic: 2 (Hermannova/Stochlova, Agadir & Dubai 1)

Finland: 2 (Lahti/Ahtiainen, Maldives; Parkkinen/Sinisalo, Maldives)

Germany: 2 (Laboureur/Schulz, Doha; Schneider/Sude, Dubai 2)

Italy: 1 (Menegatti/Gottardi, Agadir)

Netherlands: 3 (Stam/Schoon, Tlaxcala & Itapema; Piersma E./Van Driel M., Agadir)

Switzerland: 1 (Hüberli/Brunner, Doha)

Thailand: 1 (Naraphornrapat/Worapeerachayakorn, Dubai 2)

USA: 7 (Kolinske/Hughes, Itapema; Kloth/Nuss, Kuşadası; Cannon/Sponcil, Kuşadası; Quiggle/Schermerhorn, Espinho; Horton/Scoles, Dubai 1; Turner/Anderson, Dubai 2; Hughes/Cheng, Torquay)

Carol celebrates a point in Doha

Carol celebrates a point in Doha

Futures

Gold, silver, bronze

Coolangatta, Australia (March 30-April 3)

Men: Carracher/Nicolaidis (AUS), MacNeil/Russell (CAN), Hodges/Guehrer (AUS)

Women: Kloth/Nuss (USA), Laird/Bell (Australia), Rodriguez/Zana (USA)

Songkhla, Thailand (April 14-17)

Men: Bonifazi/Benzi (ITA), Evans/Benesh (USA), Reid, O'Dea B. (NZL)

Women: Radarong/Udomchavee (THA), Ren/Non (JPN), Harnett/Dormann (CAN)

Madrid, Spain (Men) (May 12-15)

Men: Metral/Haussener (SUI), Herrera/Gavira (ESP), Immers/Van Werkhoven (NED)

Madrid, Spain (Women) (May 19-22)

Women: Soria/Gonzalez (ESP), Menegatti/Gottardi (ITA), Orsi Toth V./Orsi Toth, R. (ITA)

Rhodes Island, Greece (Men) (May 20-22)

Men: Metral/Haussener (SUI), Webber/Evans (USA), Nurminen/Siren (FIN)

Cervia, Italy (May 26-29)

Men: Manni/Vanni (ITA), Schubert/Hodges (AUS), Elazar/Ohana (ISR)

Women: Van Driel M./Piersma E. (NED), Bentele/Lutz, A. (SUI), Orsi Toth V./Orsi Toth, R. (ITA)

Men: Hörl/Horst (AUT), Elazar/Ohana (ISR), Nurminen/Siren (FIN)

Women: Paulikiene/Kliokmanaite (LTU), Kotnik/Lovsin T. (SLO). Gaffney/Turner (USA)

Balikesir, Türkiye (June 16-19)

Men: Klasnic/Kolaric (SRB), Fuller/O'Dea S. (NZL), Hartles/Nicklin (NZL)

Women: Simo/Kraft (USA), Bauer/Horton (USA), Alvarez M./Moreno (ESP)

Bialystok, Poland (June 23-26)

Men: Szalankiewicz/Florczyk (POL), Popov/Reznik (UKR), Juchnevic/Vasiljev (LTU)

Women: Kraft/Stockman (USA), Khmil/Lazarenko (UKR), Gruszczynska/Wachowicz (POL)

Ios, Greece (June 29-July 2)

Men: Bercik, V./Dzavoronok (CZE), Elazar/Ohana (ISR), Batrane/Bialokoz (ENG)

Women: Klinger D./Klinger R. (AUT), Kotnik/Lovsin T. (SLO), Dumbauskaite/Grudzinskaite (LTU)

Giardini Naxos, Italy (June 30-July 3)

Men: Fuller/O'Dea S. (NZL), Benzi/Bonifazi (ITA), Windisch/Dal Corso (ITA)

Women: Bianchin/Scampoli (ITA), Cools/Vd Vonder (BEL), Cali/Tega (ITA)

Lecce, Italy (July 7-10)

Men: Windisch/Dal Corso (ITA), Popov/Reznik (UKR), Brinck/Abell (DEN)

Women: Pata/Toko (VAN), Menegatti/Gottardi (ITA), Peralta/Najul (ARG)

Women: J. Dong/Yuan Lvwen (CHN), Motomura/Sakai (JPN), Numwong/Charanrutwadee (THA)

Cirò Marina, Italy (July 14-17)

Men: Amieva/Aveiro (ARG), Benzi/Bonifazi (ITA), Batrane/Bialokoz (ENG)

Women: Anderson/Turner (USA), Hollas H./Soomets (EST), Cali/Tega (ITA)

Warsaw, Poland (July 21-24)

Men: Kadziola/Ociepski (POL), Janiak/Brozniak (POL), Kruk/Miszczuk (POL)

Women: Khmil/Lazarenko (UKR), Kociolek/Lodej (POL), Yuan Lvwen/J. Dong (CHN)

Leuven, Belgium (July 21-24)

Men: Amieva/Aveiro (ARG), Huster/Sagstetter (GER), Iemelianchyk/Denysenko (UKR)

Women: X.Y. Xia/M.M. Lin (CHN), Davidova/Lunina (UKR), Piersma B./Bekhuis (NED)

Ljubljana, Slovenia (July 28-31)

Men: Amieva/Aveira (ARG), Vandecaveye L./Vandecaveye (BEL), Schubert/Hodges (AUS)

Women: Zhu Lingdi/Wang (CHN), Kotnik/Marolt M. (SLO), X.Y. Xia/M.M. Lin (CHN)

Myslowice, Poland (July 28-31)

Men: Stankevicius/Knasas (LTU), Szalankiewicz/Florczyk (POL), Zdybek/Lewandowski (POL)

Women: Davidova/Lunina (UKR), Kociolek/Lodej (POL), Piersma B./Bekhuis (NED)

Budapest, Hungary (August 11-14)

Men: Stankevicius/Knasas (LTU), Denysenko/Iemelianchyk (UKR), Janiak/Brozyniak (POL)

Women: J.J. Zeng/Wang X.X. (CHN), X.Y. Xia/M.M. Lin (CHN), Friedl Fr./Holzer K. (AUT)

Cortegaça, Portugal (August 11-14)

Men: Aye C./Aye Q. (FRA), Pedrosa/Campos (POR), Bello, Ja./Bello Jo. (ENG)

Women: J. Dong/Yuan Lvwen (CHN), Schmitt/Paul (GER), Dunarova/Resova (CZE)

Baden, Austria (August 24-28)

Men: Hörl/Horst (AUT), Seidl R./Waller (AUT), Pascariuc P./Leitner L. (AUT)

Women: Makhno Ir./Makhno In. (UKR), J.J. Zeng/Wang X.X. (CHN), Grüne/Christ (GER)

Men: Peter/Hernan (VEN), Canet/Rotar (FRA), Huerta P./Jimenez (ESP)

Warsaw, Poland (Men) (September 1-4)

Men: Mol, M./Sunde (NOR), Juchnevic/Vasiljev (LTU), Korycki/Kadziola (POL)

Sohar, Oman (Men) (November 1-4)

Men: Ha Likejiang/Wu Jiaxin (CHN), Mazin/Hood (OMA), Tocs/Fokerots (LAT)

Subic Bay, Philippines (December 9-11)

Men: To be determined

Women: To be determined

The Hague, Netherlands (December 27-30)

Men: To be determined

Women: To be determined

Futures - Medals per country - Men

Argentina: 3 (Amieva/Aveiro, Cirò Marina & Leuven & Ljubljana)

Australia: 4 (Carracher/Nicolaidis, Coolangatta; Hodges/Guehrer, Coolangatta; Schubert/Hodges, Cervia & Ljubljana)

Austria: 4 (Hörl/Horst, Klaipeda & Baden; Seidl R./Waller, Baden; Pascariuc P./Leitner L., Baden)

Belgium: 1 (Vandecaveye L./Vandecaveye, Ljubljana)

Canada: 1 (MacNeil/Russell, Coolangatta)

China: 1 (Ha Likejiang/Wu Jiaxin, Sohar)

Czech Republic: 1 (Bercik, V./Dzavoronok, Ios)

Denmark: 1 (Brinck/Abell, Lecce)

England: 3 (Batrane/Bialokoz, Ios & Cirò Marina; Bello, Ja./Bello Jo., Cortegaça)

Finland: 2 (Nurminen/Siren, Rhodes Island & Klaipeda)

France: 2 (Aye C./Aye Q., Cortegaça; Canet/Rotar, Montpellier)

Germany: 1 (Huster/Sagstetter, Leuven)

Israel: 3 (Elazar/Ohana, Cervia & Klaipeda & Ios)

Italy: 6 (Bonifazi/Benzi, Songkhla & Giardini Naxos & Cirò Marina; Manni/Vanni, Cervia; Windisch/Dal Corso, Giardini Naxos & Lecce)

Latvia: 1 (Tocs/Fokerots, Sohar)

Lithuania: 4 (Juchnevic/Vasiljev, Bialystok & Warsaw; Stankevicius/Knasas, Myslowice & Budapest)

Netherlands: 1 (Immers/Van Werkhoven, Madrid)

New Zealand: 4 (Reid, O'Dea B., Songkhla; Fuller/O'Dea S., Balikesir & Giardini Naxos; Hartles/Nicklin, Balikesir)

Norway: 1 (Mol, M./Sunde, Warsaw)

Oman: 1 (Mazin/Hood, Sohar)

Poland: 8 (Szalankiewicz/Florczyk, Bialystok & Myslowice; Kadziola/Ociepski, Warsaw; Janiak/Brozniak, Warsaw; Kruk/Miszczuk, Warsaw; Zdybek/Lewandowski, Myslowice; Janiak/Brozyniak, Budapest; Korycki/Kadziola, Poland)

Portugal: 1 (Pedrosa/Campos, Cortegaça)

Serbia: 1 (Klasnic/Kolaric, Balikesir)

Spain: 2 (Herrera/Gavira, Madrid; Huerta P./Jimenez, Montpellier)

Switzerland: 2 (Metral/Haussener, Madrid & Rhodes Island)

Ukraine: 4 (Popov/Reznik, Bialystok & Lecce; Iemelianchyk/Denysenko, Leuven & Budapest)

USA: 2 (Evans/Benesh, Songkhla; Webber/Evans, Rhodes Island)

Venezuela: 1 (Peter/Hernan, Montpellier)

Spaniards Herrera and Gavira

Spaniards Herrera and Gavira

Futures - Medals per country - Women

Argentina: 1 (Peralta/Najul, Lecce)

Australia: 1 (Laird/Bell, Coolangatta)

Austria: 2 (Klinger D./Klinger R., Ios; Friedl Fr./Holzer K., Budapest)

Belgium: 1 (Cools/Vd Vonder, Giardini Naxos)

Canada: 1 (Harnett/Dormann, Songkhla)

China: 9 (J. Dong/Yuan Lvwen, Daegu & Warsaw & Cortegaça; X.Y. Xia/M.M. Lin, Leuven & Ljubljana & Budapest; Zhu Lingdi/Wang, Ljubljana; J.J. Zeng/Wang X.X., Budapest & Baden)

Czech Republic: 1 (Dunarova/Resova, Cortegaça)

Estonia: 1 (Hollas H./Soomets, Cirò Marina)

Germany: 2 (Schmitt/Paul, Cortegaça; Grüne/Christ, Baden)

Italy: 7 (Menegatti/Gottardi, Madrid & Lecce; Orsi Toth V./Orsi Toth, R., Madrid & Cervia; Bianchin/Scampoli, Giardini Naxos; Cali/Tega, Giardini Naxos & Cirò Marina)

Japan: 2 (Ren/Non, Songkhla; Motomura/Sakai, Daegu)

Lithuania: 2 (Paulikiene/Kliokmanaite, Klaipeda; Dumbauskaite/Grudzinskaite, Ios)

Netherlands: 3 (Van Driel M./Piersma E., Cervia; Piersma B./Bekhuis, Leuven & Myslowice)

Poland: 3 (Gruszczynska/Wachowicz, Bialystok; Kociolek/Lodej, Warsaw & Myslowice)

Slovenia: 3 (Kotnik/Lovsin T., Klaipeda & Ios & Ljubljana)

Spain: 2 (Soria/Gonzalez, Madrid; Alvarez M./Moreno, Balikesir)

Switzerland: 1 (Bentele/Lutz, A., Cervia)

Thailand: 2 (Radarong/Udomchavee, Songkhla; Numwong/Charanrutwadee, Daegu)

Ukraine: 5 (Khmil/Lazarenko, Bialystok & Warsaw; Davidova/Lunina, Leuven & Myslowice; Makhno Ir./Makhno In., Baden)

USA: 7 (Kloth/Nuss, Coolangatta; Rodriguez/Zana, Coolangatta; Gaffney/Turner, Klaipeda; Bauer/Horton, Balikesir; Simo/Kraft, Balikesir; Kraft/Stockman, Bialystok; Anderson/Turner, Cirò Marina)

Vanuatu: 1 (Pata/Toko, Lecce)

Taryn Kloth of the United States bump sets

Taryn Kloth of the United States bump sets

The Finals - Doha, Qatar (January 26-29, 2023)

Gold, silver, bronze

Men: To be determined

Women: To be determined

FD00195_BPT_Finals_FInal_1280x720